ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Gus Zernial, 1953


Philadelphia Athletics OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Gus Edward Zernial
nickname
Ozark Ike
born
1923-06-27
Beaumont, TX USA
debut
4/19/1949
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Runs
1953 #120

Stolen Base Percentage
1953 #13
1955 #110

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 42 +35 +4.56 99.21
HR% graph .076 +.054 +2.72 97.08
ISO graph .275 +.155 +2.38 96.21
TB graph 311 +185 +2.24 96.05
SLG% graph .559 +.177 +1.91 93.95
RBI graph 108 +68 +2.29 92.82
RC graph 106.3 +63.4 +2.05 90.66
RC/PA graph .172 +.060 +1.48 88.17
R graph 85 +43 +1.48 73.31
H graph 158 +72 +1.35 68.79
HBP graph 4 +1 +.80 66.29
BB graph 57 +22 +.91 55.96
AVG graph .284 +.023 +.58 52.12
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.79 47.91
OB% graph .355 +.019 +.39 42.80
2B graph 21 +6 +.67 36.34
3B graph 3 0 +.14 35.82
AB/K graph 7.0 -3.6 -.56 15.50
SO graph 79 +45 +2.24 7.78
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.63 +1.82 99.90
SBR graph 1.2 +1.9 +1.72 88.07
SB graph 4 +1 +.36 52.11
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.02 1.67
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 556 +240 +1.32 67.64
G graph 147 +48 +1.22 64.64
PA graph 617 +261 +1.27 62.39

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.