ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1960


Detroit Tigers 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 125 +91 +3.83 99.36
OB% graph .414 +.091 +1.67 93.81
HBP graph 8 +5 +2.32 91.88
RC graph 91.1 +49.5 +1.63 79.98
RC/PA graph .143 +.038 +.94 69.45
R graph 78 +36 +1.33 66.09
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.54 59.19
2B graph 23 +9 +1.04 54.91
HR graph 14 +5 +.61 54.70
HR% graph .028 +.004 +.21 53.01
ISO graph .139 +.014 +.22 44.81
TB graph 198 +73 +.89 40.34
SLG% graph .398 +.026 +.28 38.11
H graph 129 +47 +.91 37.94
SO graph 69 +28 +1.09 34.26
AVG graph .260 +.012 +.27 33.32
AB/K graph 7.2 -1.7 -.29 31.33
3B graph 2 0 -.04 26.28
RBI graph 47 +7 +.28 21.44
IBB graph 1 -1 -.57 10.81
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 5 +1 +.27 48.61
SB% graph .56 +.13 +.34 40.66
SBR graph -.9 -.8 -.57 22.65
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 0 -.19 39.10
SacF graph 3 0 +.14 29.78
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 636 +282 +1.42 75.93
G graph 143 +41 +1.04 44.31
AB graph 497 +186 +1.05 43.18

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.