ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1959


Detroit Tigers 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 135 +106 +4.38 99.80
R graph 115 +78 +2.75 98.92
HBP graph 12 +10 +4.10 98.25
OB% graph .435 +.126 +2.17 98.16
RC graph 111.4 +75.4 +2.47 96.43
RC/PA graph .165 +.066 +1.58 90.21
GIDP graph 6 0 -.04 82.14
HR graph 21 +13 +1.49 76.86
H graph 145 +73 +1.46 75.28
HR% graph .040 +.017 +.93 74.80
TB graph 227 +117 +1.44 73.15
SLG% graph .436 +.074 +.82 64.65
AVG graph .278 +.036 +.74 61.80
ISO graph .157 +.038 +.64 61.71
RBI graph 61 +26 +.96 53.94
2B graph 19 +7 +.83 44.02
AB/K graph 6.8 -1.8 -.32 30.05
IBB graph 1 0 -.34 20.90
SO graph 77 +40 +1.60 19.48
3B graph 0 -1 -.85 2.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .82 +.37 +.99 90.00
SBR graph 1.5 +1.6 +1.29 82.80
SB graph 9 +6 +1.04 72.05
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 +.26 54.01
SacF graph 3 0 +.40 40.57
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 675 +363 +1.87 99.04
G graph 148 +57 +1.43 90.93
AB graph 521 +245 +1.44 78.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.