ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1958


Washington Senators 3B, LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 9 +7 +2.99 95.59
BB graph 81 +51 +2.16 90.07
SO graph 43 +2 +.13 72.72
OB% graph .361 +.049 +.94 72.26
GIDP graph 9 +1 +.29 69.42
AB/K graph 9.4 +.9 +.13 56.58
HR% graph .020 -.003 -.15 38.91
IBB graph 2 0 +.01 37.43
HR graph 8 0 +.01 33.99
R graph 55 +16 +.61 27.16
RC/PA graph .104 +.006 +.13 27.08
ISO graph .099 -.019 -.28 24.55
2B graph 16 +4 +.44 24.43
RC graph 52.4 +14.1 +.46 20.99
RBI graph 37 0 +.03 11.49
SLG% graph .323 -.038 -.39 10.65
AVG graph .224 -.020 -.42 6.70
TB graph 131 +13 +.16 5.23
H graph 91 +13 +.25 4.77
3B graph 0 -2 -.90 1.55
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 0 +.07 40.28
SB% graph .33 -.07 -.21 13.99
SBR graph -2.7 -2.3 -1.56 5.55
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.59 78.47
SacB graph 1 -2 -.70 17.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 134 +35 +.91 31.80
PA graph 503 +166 +.86 27.76
AB graph 406 +106 +.62 11.34

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.