ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1957


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.23 87.66
BB graph 73 +43 +1.77 82.98
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.03 73.01
3B graph 5 +2 +1.27 72.85
OB% graph .370 +.057 +.94 72.22
SO graph 49 +12 +.56 55.37
HR% graph .022 +.001 +.06 47.55
AB/K graph 8.4 -.2 -.04 47.42
RC/PA graph .118 +.020 +.45 43.42
HR graph 9 +1 +.22 41.41
ISO graph .121 +.009 +.14 41.39
RC graph 57.9 +21.0 +.67 32.06
SLG% graph .372 +.014 +.15 31.45
IBB graph 2 0 -.13 30.45
AVG graph .251 +.006 +.12 25.04
TB graph 154 +41 +.52 18.30
H graph 104 +29 +.59 17.11
R graph 47 +10 +.40 16.76
RBI graph 38 +3 +.13 15.26
2B graph 13 +1 +.15 13.02
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 1 -1 -.38 17.86
SB% graph .08 -.28 -.82 6.50
SBR graph -6.3 -5.8 -4.40 0.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 0 -2 -1.03 1.31
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.05 1.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 492 +169 +.89 29.88
AB graph 414 +128 +.77 21.31
G graph 110 +16 +.44 4.81

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.