ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1956


Washington Senators 3B, OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 151 +116 +4.23 99.68
IBB graph 9 +7 +2.79 93.64
OB% graph .412 +.082 +1.48 90.48
HBP graph 8 +6 +1.96 88.94
R graph 94 +54 +1.81 85.54
GIDP graph 8 0 +.17 74.84
RC graph 87.0 +46.7 +1.38 69.78
HR graph 11 +3 +.38 47.04
RC/PA graph .127 +.019 +.45 43.12
HR% graph .021 -.002 -.09 41.59
H graph 119 +43 +.82 31.54
2B graph 17 +5 +.58 31.31
RBI graph 53 +15 +.49 31.28
TB graph 173 +57 +.67 26.36
ISO graph .105 -.019 -.31 23.44
AB/K graph 6.3 -2.5 -.44 22.26
3B graph 2 0 -.20 21.50
SO graph 82 +45 +1.90 13.28
SLG% graph .336 -.039 -.41 10.05
AVG graph .231 -.019 -.42 6.63
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 8 +5 +1.47 80.31
SB% graph .62 +.23 +.62 68.94
SBR graph -.6 -.3 -.26 34.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +5 +1.97 89.59
SacF graph 1 -1 -.57 7.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 684 +357 +1.78 97.35
G graph 152 +60 +1.48 95.58
AB graph 515 +230 +1.32 67.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.