ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1955


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 11 +9 +3.27 96.51
BB graph 95 +60 +2.23 91.07
OB% graph .407 +.081 +1.37 88.02
GIDP graph 7 0 +.02 79.35
3B graph 5 +2 +.98 64.89
RC/PA graph .134 +.029 +.65 54.22
ISO graph .128 +.013 +.20 43.89
HR% graph .019 -.002 -.12 40.54
RC graph 65.8 +26.0 +.82 40.27
SO graph 54 +19 +.94 39.59
R graph 64 +24 +.83 39.28
2B graph 17 +5 +.66 35.02
HR graph 7 0 -.02 32.86
SLG% graph .371 +.004 +.04 26.78
RBI graph 48 +10 +.38 25.74
AB/K graph 6.9 -2.3 -.42 23.74
AVG graph .243 -.009 -.19 12.53
TB graph 139 +24 +.30 9.03
H graph 91 +14 +.27 5.08
IBB graph 0 -2 -.77 3.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .57 +.18 +.48 57.82
SB graph 4 +1 +.45 55.31
SBR graph -.6 -.2 -.19 37.37
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 +2 +.68 66.33
SacF graph 3 0 +.18 30.56
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 490 +158 +.79 22.34
G graph 122 +27 +.67 14.19
AB graph 375 +85 +.49 5.45

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.