ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1954


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 131 +97 +3.75 99.29
R graph 101 +63 +2.14 93.24
GIDP graph 5 -1 -.34 90.06
OB% graph .405 +.085 +1.45 89.87
RC graph 96.1 +57.2 +1.88 87.18
2B graph 26 +14 +1.75 83.93
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.52 82.69
RC/PA graph .140 +.038 +.92 68.15
TB graph 205 +91 +1.17 58.24
HR graph 11 +4 +.71 57.88
H graph 138 +60 +1.19 57.55
HR% graph .020 +.003 +.17 51.84
ISO graph .124 +.016 +.30 47.92
3B graph 4 +1 +.36 43.33
SLG% graph .380 +.023 +.26 36.86
AB/K graph 7.6 -2.7 -.32 29.82
RBI graph 47 +11 +.42 27.52
AVG graph .256 +.007 +.15 26.48
SO graph 71 +37 +1.90 13.33
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .70 +.34 +1.01 90.57
SB graph 7 +4 +1.06 72.66
SBR graph .3 +.8 +.65 69.62
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +6 +1.92 89.12
SacF graph 1 -1 -.68 5.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +59 +1.55 98.53
PA graph 687 +349 +1.82 98.19
AB graph 539 +243 +1.45 79.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.