ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1953


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 123 +88 +3.57 99.03
R graph 107 +65 +2.24 94.70
OB% graph .403 +.068 +1.37 88.07
RC graph 99.9 +57.0 +1.84 86.23
3B graph 7 +4 +1.54 79.28
2B graph 30 +15 +1.56 77.70
H graph 157 +71 +1.33 67.62
HBP graph 4 +1 +.80 66.29
TB graph 228 +102 +1.24 62.17
RC/PA graph .140 +.028 +.69 56.48
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.79 47.91
HR graph 9 +2 +.27 43.19
AB/K graph 9.8 -.8 -.13 41.66
ISO graph .123 +.003 +.04 37.35
AVG graph .272 +.011 +.27 33.33
HR% graph .016 -.006 -.29 33.29
SLG% graph .395 +.013 +.14 31.18
SO graph 59 +25 +1.26 28.33
RBI graph 45 +5 +.17 16.98
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .64 +.27 +.77 81.42
SB graph 7 +4 +1.09 73.14
SBR graph -.3 +.4 +.33 59.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +4 +1.15 77.72
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 713 +357 +1.74 96.15
G graph 152 +53 +1.34 80.90
AB graph 577 +261 +1.44 77.80

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.