ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1952


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 129 +96 +3.67 99.21
HBP graph 8 +6 +2.60 93.93
2B graph 32 +19 +2.11 91.87
R graph 92 +55 +1.94 89.20
RC graph 90.3 +53.1 +1.75 83.68
OB% graph .378 +.059 +1.15 81.07
GIDP graph 9 +2 +.37 66.10
TB graph 211 +100 +1.26 63.20
HR graph 12 +6 +.81 60.62
H graph 137 +61 +1.18 57.16
RC/PA graph .123 +.025 +.67 55.49
HR% graph .020 +.004 +.25 54.57
ISO graph .126 +.023 +.39 51.68
3B graph 3 0 +.21 37.92
RBI graph 49 +14 +.54 33.32
AB/K graph 8.0 -2.6 -.29 31.55
SLG% graph .359 +.011 +.13 30.74
SO graph 73 +40 +1.76 16.02
AVG graph .233 -.012 -.31 8.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 +1 +.31 50.49
SB% graph .57 +.14 +.38 47.67
SBR graph -.6 -.0 -.03 44.38
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 10 +5 +1.35 81.50
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 734 +402 +1.99 99.78
G graph 157 +65 +1.61 99.38
AB graph 587 +294 +1.67 92.85

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.