ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1950


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 141 +100 +3.31 98.36
HBP graph 8 +6 +2.99 95.57
OB% graph .440 +.095 +1.74 94.72
R graph 114 +66 +1.93 88.85
RC graph 112.1 +65.3 +1.83 85.91
H graph 169 +82 +1.45 74.71
RC/PA graph .153 +.038 +.93 68.86
2B graph 26 +12 +1.17 61.63
AVG graph .295 +.032 +.72 60.72
TB graph 232 +102 +1.13 55.89
GIDP graph 13 +4 +.67 52.94
HR graph 11 +3 +.39 47.55
HR% graph .019 -.001 -.03 44.15
SLG% graph .405 +.022 +.25 36.18
ISO graph .110 -.010 -.15 29.57
RBI graph 58 +13 +.39 26.24
SO graph 63 +32 +1.45 23.18
AB/K graph 9.1 -3.5 -.43 23.16
3B graph 2 -1 -.42 12.70
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 +3 +1.34 78.12
SB% graph .50 +.10 +.27 34.20
SBR graph -1.8 -1.4 -1.36 7.36
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +4 +1.12 77.03
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 731 +372 +1.75 96.62
G graph 155 +59 +1.45 92.81
AB graph 573 +260 +1.42 76.85

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.