ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1949


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 91 +51 +1.57 78.22
3B graph 7 +4 +1.31 74.25
OB% graph .383 +.046 +.82 66.41
GIDP graph 11 +2 +.44 62.55
ISO graph .138 +.033 +.56 58.46
HR% graph .021 +.005 +.30 56.33
RC/PA graph .130 +.025 +.61 52.43
SO graph 41 +12 +.68 50.56
HR graph 9 +3 +.43 49.06
SLG% graph .391 +.034 +.38 42.86
RC graph 69.1 +28.2 +.83 41.17
AB/K graph 10.6 -1.4 -.18 39.04
2B graph 19 +6 +.69 37.32
HBP graph 1 0 -.15 30.10
TB graph 170 +56 +.68 27.09
R graph 57 +15 +.49 21.39
AVG graph .253 .000 +.01 20.02
RBI graph 45 +6 +.20 18.06
H graph 110 +31 +.58 16.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 0 +.08 40.54
SB% graph .50 +.09 +.27 33.88
SBR graph -.9 -.4 -.38 29.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 -.15 40.17
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 531 +194 +.94 33.36
AB graph 435 +143 +.81 24.26
G graph 124 +33 +.81 23.46

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.