ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1948


Washington Senators 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 11 +7 +2.36 91.48
2B graph 32 +18 +1.70 82.59
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.50 82.24
BB graph 82 +42 +1.45 75.08
R graph 74 +30 +.91 43.95
H graph 138 +54 +.97 42.16
TB graph 198 +77 +.89 40.56
RC graph 71.2 +28.0 +.82 40.34
AB/K graph 10.9 -1.3 -.16 39.75
ISO graph .108 +.005 +.08 38.87
OB% graph .349 +.016 +.27 35.78
SO graph 51 +21 +1.14 32.55
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.21 31.93
RC/PA graph .110 +.005 +.11 25.96
SLG% graph .357 -.000 -.00 24.60
RBI graph 50 +8 +.26 20.84
AVG graph .249 -.005 -.10 15.72
HR graph 2 -3 -.46 15.51
HR% graph .004 -.011 -.74 11.72
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .57 +.21 +.63 69.49
SB graph 4 +1 +.28 48.96
SBR graph -.6 -.1 -.09 42.03
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 7 +2 +.48 60.81
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 648 +293 +1.41 75.32
AB graph 555 +246 +1.36 71.36
G graph 145 +50 +1.26 70.10

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.