ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Yost, 1951


Washington Senators 3B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname
The Walking Man
born
1926-10-13
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
8/16/1944
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1951 #119
1952 #34
1959 #146

Games Played
1952 #94

Walks
1952 #121
1953 #148
1954 #108
1956 #48
1959 #31
1960 #97

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 126 +90 +3.48 98.88
HBP graph 11 +9 +3.59 97.36
OB% graph .423 +.092 +1.84 95.75
R graph 109 +67 +2.27 95.03
2B graph 36 +22 +2.31 94.72
RC graph 111.7 +70.7 +2.25 94.02
GIDP graph 7 0 -.15 84.74
RC/PA graph .156 +.050 +1.29 83.12
H graph 161 +80 +1.53 78.93
TB graph 241 +122 +1.53 77.56
AVG graph .283 +.031 +.73 61.05
HR graph 12 +5 +.79 60.01
SLG% graph .424 +.061 +.71 59.76
ISO graph .141 +.030 +.53 57.06
HR% graph .021 +.003 +.19 52.56
RBI graph 65 +26 +.90 51.01
3B graph 4 +1 +.52 49.72
AB/K graph 10.3 -1.4 -.20 37.44
SO graph 55 +25 +1.31 27.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 +2 +.59 60.00
SB% graph .60 +.16 +.46 56.29
SBR graph -.6 -.1 -.12 40.34
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +7 +1.75 87.05
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 716 +372 +1.89 99.22
G graph 154 +60 +1.53 98.00
AB graph 568 +265 +1.54 85.42

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.