ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Carl Yastrzemski, 1967


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Gold Glove, Hutch Award, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Triple Crown

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Carl Michael Yastrzemski
nickname
Yaz
born
1939-08-22
Southampton, NY USA
debut
4/11/1961
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 360 +247 +3.16 99.92
RC graph 142.8 +108.1 +3.75 99.89
RBI graph 121 +88 +3.55 99.72
RC/PA graph .210 +.126 +2.91 99.59
SLG% graph .622 +.289 +3.10 99.55
R graph 112 +76 +3.00 99.55
ISO graph .295 +.188 +3.27 99.31
HR graph 44 +36 +4.48 99.13
H graph 189 +113 +2.35 99.05
HR% graph .076 +.056 +3.37 98.80
AVG graph .326 +.100 +2.13 98.49
OB% graph .418 +.129 +2.24 98.48
2B graph 31 +19 +2.36 95.39
BB graph 91 +61 +2.63 94.95
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.26 89.99
GIDP graph 5 -1 -.25 88.16
AB/K graph 8.4 +2.3 +.98 82.36
HBP graph 4 +1 +.57 59.55
3B graph 4 +1 +.80 59.32
SO graph 69 +15 +.53 56.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 10 +5 +.89 68.44
SB% graph .56 +.15 +.46 56.37
SBR graph -1.8 -1.3 -.98 12.87
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.53 77.47
SacB graph 1 -2 -.72 15.81
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 680 +331 +1.70 94.77
G graph 161 +58 +1.42 90.38
AB graph 579 +268 +1.56 86.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.