ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Carl Yastrzemski, 1963


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Carl Michael Yastrzemski
nickname
Yaz
born
1939-08-22
Southampton, NY USA
debut
4/11/1961
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 40 +27 +3.03 99.03
OB% graph .418 +.114 +2.09 97.74
BB graph 95 +65 +3.01 97.29
RC graph 112.5 +72.9 +2.50 96.68
AVG graph .321 +.081 +1.81 96.20
H graph 183 +102 +1.99 95.18
RC/PA graph .168 +.070 +1.68 91.94
R graph 91 +52 +1.94 89.04
TB graph 271 +146 +1.77 86.52
SLG% graph .475 +.111 +1.19 78.74
IBB graph 6 +3 +1.32 77.02
RBI graph 68 +31 +1.20 63.34
AB/K graph 7.9 +.9 +.21 60.09
ISO graph .154 +.030 +.48 55.09
HR graph 14 +5 +.56 53.15
SO graph 72 +22 +.77 46.75
HR% graph .025 -.000 -.02 44.27
3B graph 3 0 +.37 43.46
GIDP graph 12 +5 +1.03 38.24
HBP graph 1 -1 -.43 16.38
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 8 +4 +.87 67.98
SB% graph .62 +.17 +.46 56.49
SBR graph -.6 -.6 -.53 23.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -2 -.79 9.19
SacF graph 1 -1 -.61 6.69
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 668 +313 +1.55 86.14
AB graph 570 +252 +1.39 73.60
G graph 151 +51 +1.23 66.18

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.