ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ted Williams, 1958


Boston Red Sox LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Theodore Samuel Williams
nicknames
The Kid
Teddy Ballgame
Splendid Splinter
Thumper
born
1918-08-30
San Diego, CA USA
debut
4/20/1939
died
2002-07-05
Inverness, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1941 #25
1942 #33
1946 #20
1947 #27
1949 #40
1954 #63
1957 #12

Walks
1941 #137
1942 #83
1946 #13
1947 #49
1949 #109
1951 #51
1954 #79
1957 #131

Runs Created
1941 #68
1942 #29
1946 #2
1947 #8
1948 #97
1949 #15
1951 #104
1957 #41

Home Run Percentage
1941 #53
1942 #41
1946 #116
1949 #127
1954 #103
1957 #85

On-Base Percentage
1941 #10
1942 #48
1946 #39
1947 #19
1948 #84
1949 #79
1951 #87
1954 #14
1956 #80
1957 #9
1958 #61

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1941 #13
1942 #39
1946 #19
1947 #11
1948 #72
1949 #51
1954 #29
1957 #7

Batting Average
1941 #34
1948 #148
1957 #17

Isolated Power
1941 #62
1942 #35
1946 #33
1947 #91
1949 #80
1954 #85
1957 #44

Home Runs
1942 #67
1946 #139
1949 #79

Runs
1942 #59
1946 #3
1947 #112
1949 #13

Runs Batted In
1942 #88
1946 #86
1949 #20

Games Played
1946 #69

Total Bases
1946 #37
1947 #138
1949 #21

Stolen Base Percentage
1948 #3
1958 #96

Plate Appearances
1949 #100

Intentional Walks
1957 #13

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .458 +.147 +2.80 99.60
RC/PA graph .200 +.101 +2.40 98.47
IBB graph 12 +10 +4.31 98.12
SLG% graph .584 +.223 +2.27 97.06
BB graph 98 +68 +2.87 96.57
AVG graph .328 +.085 +1.81 96.25
ISO graph .255 +.138 +2.10 93.80
HR% graph .063 +.040 +2.00 92.31
RC graph 103.3 +65.0 +2.11 91.83
HR graph 26 +18 +1.96 85.07
RBI graph 85 +48 +1.73 80.95
R graph 81 +42 +1.55 76.48
TB graph 240 +122 +1.47 74.57
HBP graph 4 +2 +.91 69.71
2B graph 23 +11 +1.21 63.49
SO graph 49 +8 +.39 62.41
H graph 135 +57 +1.11 51.96
AB/K graph 8.4 -.1 -.02 48.15
3B graph 2 0 -.05 26.07
GIDP graph 19 +11 +2.08 9.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.59 +1.67 99.30
SBR graph .3 +.7 +.52 65.79
SB graph 1 -1 -.38 17.56
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.71 51.77
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.04 1.26
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 517 +180 +.93 32.95
G graph 129 +30 +.78 21.57
AB graph 411 +111 +.65 13.12

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.