ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ted Williams, 1946


Boston Red Sox OF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Theodore Samuel Williams
nicknames
The Kid
Teddy Ballgame
Splendid Splinter
Thumper
born
1918-08-30
San Diego, CA USA
debut
4/20/1939
died
2002-07-05
Inverness, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1941 #25
1942 #33
1946 #20
1947 #27
1949 #40
1954 #63
1957 #12

Walks
1941 #137
1942 #83
1946 #13
1947 #49
1949 #109
1951 #51
1954 #79
1957 #131

Runs Created
1941 #68
1942 #29
1946 #2
1947 #8
1948 #97
1949 #15
1951 #104
1957 #41

Home Run Percentage
1941 #53
1942 #41
1946 #116
1949 #127
1954 #103
1957 #85

On-Base Percentage
1941 #10
1942 #48
1946 #39
1947 #19
1948 #84
1949 #79
1951 #87
1954 #14
1956 #80
1957 #9
1958 #61

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1941 #13
1942 #39
1946 #19
1947 #11
1948 #72
1949 #51
1954 #29
1957 #7

Batting Average
1941 #34
1948 #148
1957 #17

Isolated Power
1941 #62
1942 #35
1946 #33
1947 #91
1949 #80
1954 #85
1957 #44

Home Runs
1942 #67
1946 #139
1949 #79

Runs
1942 #59
1946 #3
1947 #112
1949 #13

Runs Batted In
1942 #88
1946 #86
1949 #20

Games Played
1946 #69

Total Bases
1946 #37
1947 #138
1949 #21

Stolen Base Percentage
1948 #3
1958 #96

Plate Appearances
1949 #100

Intentional Walks
1957 #13

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 161.6 +125.3 +4.04 99.99
R graph 142 +106 +3.89 99.98
BB graph 156 +124 +4.82 99.91
RC/PA graph .240 +.145 +3.33 99.88
SLG% graph .667 +.323 +3.55 99.87
ISO graph .325 +.227 +3.84 99.78
TB graph 343 +234 +2.97 99.76
OB% graph .497 +.182 +2.98 99.74
RBI graph 123 +90 +3.32 99.43
HR% graph .074 +.061 +3.72 99.24
HR graph 38 +33 +4.46 99.09
AVG graph .342 +.096 +2.00 97.67
H graph 176 +100 +2.01 95.69
2B graph 37 +23 +2.31 94.70
3B graph 8 +5 +1.73 82.98
HBP graph 2 0 +.72 64.14
SO graph 44 +10 +.54 56.06
AB/K graph 11.7 +.9 +.10 54.79
GIDP graph 12 +5 +1.07 36.91
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 +.6 +.50 65.21
SB% graph .00 -.41 -1.21 4.44
SB graph 0 -2 -.70 1.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.25 0.11
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 150 +62 +1.64 99.53
PA graph 672 +345 +1.86 98.90
AB graph 514 +224 +1.38 72.80

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.