ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Billy Williams, 1972


Chicago Cubs LF, OF, 1B

Major League Player of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Billy Leo Williams
nickname
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
born
1938-06-15
Whistler, AL USA
debut
8/6/1959
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Base Percentage
1961 #44

Total Bases
1970 #142
1972 #47

Runs
1970 #92

Runs Created
1972 #93

Runs Batted In
1972 #94

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 348 +239 +2.94 99.69
RC graph 128.5 +93.6 +3.12 99.39
RBI graph 122 +90 +3.30 99.38
SLG% graph .606 +.261 +2.72 98.97
H graph 191 +117 +2.25 98.50
RC/PA graph .198 +.106 +2.39 98.42
ISO graph .274 +.167 +2.77 98.19
IBB graph 20 +16 +4.24 98.00
HR graph 37 +30 +3.79 97.87
AVG graph .333 +.094 +1.87 96.74
2B graph 34 +22 +2.44 96.11
HR% graph .064 +.044 +2.50 95.94
R graph 95 +60 +2.18 93.75
OB% graph .398 +.097 +1.59 92.50
HBP graph 6 +4 +1.72 86.04
3B graph 6 +3 +1.70 82.33
BB graph 62 +33 +1.47 75.67
AB/K graph 9.7 +2.3 +.52 71.22
SO graph 59 +14 +.48 58.63
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.64 19.25
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .75 +.38 +1.12 93.61
SBR graph .3 +.6 +.33 59.43
SB graph 3 -1 -.18 28.33
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.37 92.33
SacB graph 0 -3 -.89 4.56
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 650 +325 +1.65 92.08
G graph 150 +58 +1.42 90.75
AB graph 574 +284 +1.61 90.26

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.