ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1894


New York Giants 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 6 -11 -1.10 99.49
AB/K graph 90.0 +66.8 +3.56 98.28
RBI graph 77 +22 +.61 36.81
R graph 100 +35 +.78 36.49
H graph 143 +45 +.76 27.54
BB graph 34 +2 +.08 19.54
3B graph 5 -2 -.34 17.61
HBP graph 1 -2 -.58 12.73
TB graph 165 +27 +.32 9.70
RC graph 61.3 +3.5 +.09 7.52
2B graph 12 -3 -.29 3.53
HR% graph .000 -.010 -1.04 3.03
AVG graph .265 -.036 -.72 2.50
OB% graph .310 -.058 -1.03 1.04
RC/PA graph .107 -.046 -1.05 0.85
HR graph 0 -3 -.89 0.76
SLG% graph .306 -.111 -1.28 0.38
ISO graph .041 -.076 -1.50 0.29
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.7 +6.5 +1.25 82.26
SB graph 39 +21 +1.25 76.52
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 28.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 136 +55 +1.45 93.29
AB graph 540 +227 +1.35 70.45
PA graph 575 +227 +1.20 55.60

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.