ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1893


New York Giants 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 5 -12 -1.15 99.60
AB/K graph 117.6 +95.2 +5.12 99.54
H graph 193 +107 +1.93 93.93
R graph 129 +73 +1.84 86.54
AVG graph .328 +.061 +1.21 83.86
2B graph 27 +15 +1.70 82.69
TB graph 244 +128 +1.62 81.43
RC graph 104.4 +57.0 +1.58 78.18
RC/PA graph .164 +.038 +.86 65.38
SLG% graph .415 +.055 +.68 57.93
OB% graph .379 +.038 +.64 57.33
3B graph 9 +3 +.62 53.69
RBI graph 77 +31 +.93 52.53
BB graph 47 +14 +.54 39.02
ISO graph .087 -.006 -.14 30.20
HR graph 2 0 -.15 27.47
HR% graph .003 -.004 -.51 22.24
HBP graph 1 -2 -.59 12.59
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 13.8 +9.3 +2.06 91.19
SB graph 46 +31 +2.06 88.11
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.28 34.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 135 +57 +1.43 91.03
AB graph 588 +284 +1.63 91.01
PA graph 636 +296 +1.49 82.20

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.