ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1892


Brooklyn Grooms 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 19 -13 -.87 97.78
AB/K graph 32.3 +20.1 +2.82 96.80
BB graph 82 +47 +1.85 84.75
R graph 109 +56 +1.59 77.98
RC graph 92.2 +48.5 +1.48 73.94
H graph 163 +75 +1.42 72.89
OB% graph .355 +.056 +.89 69.97
RC/PA graph .132 +.036 +.78 61.27
AVG graph .265 +.036 +.69 58.65
TB graph 185 +68 +.93 43.03
HBP graph 3 0 -.04 34.80
SLG% graph .301 -.005 -.06 22.13
RBI graph 47 +5 +.21 18.68
2B graph 13 +1 +.21 15.18
HR graph 1 -1 -.51 12.16
HR% graph .002 -.004 -.76 10.73
3B graph 3 -2 -.54 8.94
ISO graph .036 -.041 -1.09 2.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 26.4 +21.0 +4.04 98.21
SB graph 88 +69 +4.04 97.43
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.71
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 699 +307 +1.53 84.62
AB graph 614 +260 +1.44 78.39
G graph 148 +54 +1.27 71.92

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.