ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1891


Brooklyn Grooms SS, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -19 -1.35 99.89
AB/K graph 44.1 +31.7 +4.53 99.21
AVG graph .277 +.035 +.77 63.33
RC/PA graph .132 +.027 +.61 52.50
OB% graph .335 +.026 +.45 46.27
R graph 85 +32 +.87 41.94
HBP graph 3 0 -.11 32.29
SLG% graph .329 +.005 +.07 27.95
RC graph 63.2 +19.4 +.58 27.35
3B graph 5 0 -.06 25.65
H graph 122 +37 +.73 25.49
BB graph 36 +3 +.14 21.82
TB graph 145 +30 +.41 13.72
2B graph 13 +1 +.11 11.86
ISO graph .052 -.030 -.75 8.92
RBI graph 39 -3 -.14 6.70
HR% graph .000 -.007 -.94 5.09
HR graph 0 -2 -.81 1.92
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 17.1 +11.9 +2.03 90.94
SB graph 57 +39 +2.03 87.72
SB% graph 1.00 +.05 +.23 31.42
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 441 +108 +.63 11.68
PA graph 480 +111 +.57 8.23
G graph 105 +18 +.46 5.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.