ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1890


Brooklyn Ward's Wonders SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .335 +.078 +1.47 91.47
H graph 188 +98 +1.82 91.09
SO graph 22 -2 -.22 84.93
AB/K graph 25.5 +10.5 +1.13 84.85
R graph 134 +72 +1.78 84.70
RC/PA graph .177 +.057 +1.23 81.05
RC graph 109.0 +58.9 +1.63 79.96
OB% graph .393 +.059 +.99 74.94
TB graph 239 +115 +1.46 74.11
3B graph 12 +5 +1.05 67.03
SLG% graph .426 +.076 +.87 66.94
HR graph 4 +1 +.42 48.74
HR% graph .007 -.000 -.03 44.04
BB graph 51 +15 +.59 41.61
ISO graph .091 -.002 -.04 34.09
RBI graph 60 +11 +.35 24.51
HBP graph 2 -1 -.39 19.33
2B graph 15 +1 +.17 13.73
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 18.9 +13.8 +2.52 93.88
SB graph 63 +46 +2.52 91.75
SB% graph 1.00 +.09 +.30 37.47
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 561 +236 +1.42 76.82
PA graph 614 +250 +1.34 68.25
G graph 128 +45 +1.21 63.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.