ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1889


New York Giants SS, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 7 -21 -1.41 99.94
AB/K graph 68.4 +54.5 +4.53 99.19
AVG graph .299 +.050 +.93 72.51
RC/PA graph .140 +.030 +.64 53.76
H graph 143 +59 +1.11 51.71
RBI graph 67 +24 +.81 46.81
R graph 87 +34 +.90 43.56
OB% graph .339 +.023 +.38 42.00
RC graph 71.1 +26.8 +.78 38.09
SLG% graph .349 +.018 +.20 33.95
3B graph 4 0 +.02 28.82
TB graph 167 +53 +.69 27.83
HBP graph 2 0 -.20 27.80
HR% graph .002 -.006 -.70 13.29
BB graph 27 -3 -.14 11.64
HR graph 1 -2 -.54 11.04
ISO graph .050 -.032 -.71 9.71
2B graph 13 0 +.02 9.13
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 18.6 +13.3 +2.52 93.88
SB graph 62 +44 +2.52 91.74
SB% graph 1.00 +.06 +.25 32.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 479 +164 +.96 35.44
PA graph 508 +160 +.84 26.00
G graph 114 +32 +.80 23.05

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.