ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1888


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 13 -17 -.98 98.87
AB/K graph 39.2 +27.8 +3.79 98.57
H graph 128 +57 +1.25 61.68
R graph 70 +31 +1.09 53.90
RBI graph 49 +19 +.89 50.45
AVG graph .251 +.026 +.53 49.33
TB graph 158 +62 +.93 43.04
3B graph 5 +1 +.25 39.36
2B graph 14 +4 +.59 31.81
SLG% graph .310 +.009 +.10 29.55
RC graph 48.4 +16.7 +.60 28.35
RC/PA graph .093 +.007 +.16 28.01
HR graph 2 0 -.19 26.20
HR% graph .004 -.004 -.46 25.63
ISO graph .059 -.017 -.38 21.30
OB% graph .265 -.002 -.03 21.19
HBP graph 1 -1 -.56 13.33
BB graph 9 -7 -.45 4.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.4 +5.9 +1.07 78.93
SB graph 38 +19 +1.07 72.87
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 510 +218 +1.35 70.15
G graph 122 +46 +1.14 55.62
PA graph 520 +210 +1.20 55.31

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.