ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1887


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 184 +105 +2.13 97.23
SO graph 12 -10 -.68 95.65
AVG graph .338 +.082 +1.64 94.44
AB/K graph 45.4 +26.8 +1.35 88.01
RC graph 103.8 +61.0 +1.87 86.80
R graph 114 +63 +1.75 83.80
RC/PA graph .180 +.059 +1.29 82.92
OB% graph .375 +.064 +1.13 80.36
TB graph 213 +101 +1.34 67.80
HBP graph 4 +1 +.52 57.55
SLG% graph .391 +.034 +.37 42.38
BB graph 29 +6 +.36 31.37
RBI graph 53 +12 +.43 28.16
2B graph 16 +4 +.46 25.47
3B graph 5 0 -.16 22.53
HR graph 1 -2 -.55 10.54
HR% graph .002 -.008 -.86 7.12
ISO graph .053 -.048 -.92 5.10
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 33.3 +26.7 +4.39 98.58
SB graph 111 +88 +4.39 97.97
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 129 +54 +1.47 94.61
AB graph 545 +253 +1.66 92.61
PA graph 578 +261 +1.56 86.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.