ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1886


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 81 +46 +1.81 83.18
H graph 134 +57 +1.21 59.31
AB/K graph 10.7 +1.1 +.17 58.65
SO graph 46 +9 +.51 57.49
AVG graph .273 +.035 +.63 55.09
R graph 82 +35 +1.02 50.25
TB graph 167 +62 +.91 41.90
RC/PA graph .113 +.019 +.40 40.51
RC graph 57.8 +22.4 +.75 36.52
OB% graph .300 +.016 +.26 35.27
SLG% graph .340 +.019 +.21 34.61
3B graph 5 0 +.10 33.61
2B graph 17 +4 +.57 30.97
HR% graph .004 -.002 -.36 30.05
HR graph 2 0 -.11 29.51
ISO graph .067 -.016 -.39 20.66
BB graph 19 -2 -.12 12.28
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 10.8 +7.2 +1.95 90.29
SB graph 36 +23 +1.95 86.80
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 42.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 491 +187 +1.30 66.09
G graph 122 +42 +1.22 65.06
PA graph 510 +184 +1.18 53.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.