ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1885


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 9 +5 +1.49 78.14
R graph 72 +34 +1.15 57.40
AB/K graph 11.4 -.1 -.02 48.40
SO graph 39 +12 +.86 42.99
H graph 101 +36 +.88 35.57
RBI graph 37 +10 +.52 32.52
TB graph 127 +41 +.69 27.93
ISO graph .058 -.015 -.37 21.60
BB graph 17 +1 +.09 19.60
AVG graph .226 -.004 -.07 16.81
SLG% graph .285 -.019 -.22 15.83
OB% graph .255 -.015 -.25 12.71
RC graph 31.4 +5.8 +.25 12.42
HR% graph .000 -.005 -.72 12.14
RC/PA graph .068 -.010 -.24 11.86
HR graph 0 -1 -.67 5.91
2B graph 8 -2 -.26 3.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 111 +43 +1.35 81.51
AB graph 446 +183 +1.38 73.22
PA graph 463 +184 +1.29 63.91

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.