ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1884


New York Gothams OF, 2B, P

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 98 +50 +1.59 77.88
3B graph 8 +4 +1.04 66.90
SO graph 47 +8 +.41 61.58
AB/K graph 10.3 +.8 +.12 56.11
BB graph 28 +11 +.85 53.36
H graph 122 +46 +1.04 46.70
RBI graph 51 +17 +.76 44.43
OB% graph .294 +.025 +.39 42.89
AVG graph .253 +.022 +.38 39.58
TB graph 155 +51 +.76 32.04
RC/PA graph .092 +.012 +.23 31.70
HR% graph .004 -.004 -.35 30.30
RC graph 47.0 +16.1 +.62 29.45
SLG% graph .322 +.009 +.09 28.84
ISO graph .068 -.013 -.25 26.02
HR graph 2 -1 -.21 25.37
2B graph 11 0 -.04 7.66
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 482 +180 +1.27 62.92
PA graph 510 +192 +1.27 61.68
G graph 113 +37 +1.11 51.43

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.