ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1883


New York Gothams OF, P, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .018 +.015 +2.89 97.75
HR graph 7 +5 +2.81 93.73
SO graph 25 -3 -.22 84.87
ISO graph .139 +.052 +1.11 76.79
AB/K graph 15.2 +3.0 +.39 67.27
RBI graph 54 +21 +1.04 57.03
SLG% graph .395 +.061 +.63 55.78
R graph 76 +29 +1.05 51.76
3B graph 7 +2 +.56 51.28
RC/PA graph .106 +.017 +.35 38.31
TB graph 150 +44 +.72 29.82
AVG graph .255 +.008 +.15 26.45
OB% graph .271 -.002 -.04 20.71
RC graph 41.1 +9.7 +.43 19.78
2B graph 18 +2 +.23 16.02
H graph 97 +20 +.48 12.12
BB graph 8 -3 -.39 5.37
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 380 +87 +.69 15.32
PA graph 388 +84 +.63 11.78
G graph 88 +16 +.55 8.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.