ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1882


Providence Grays OF, P, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 22 0 +.09 73.97
AB/K graph 16.1 +3.0 +.34 65.11
R graph 58 +21 +.90 43.27
RBI graph 39 +12 +.71 41.79
BB graph 13 +3 +.47 35.93
HR% graph .003 -.002 -.27 34.29
OB% graph .272 +.009 +.16 29.99
AVG graph .245 +.010 +.18 28.13
HR graph 1 0 -.16 27.34
H graph 87 +24 +.71 23.92
3B graph 3 -1 -.28 19.58
RC/PA graph .078 -.002 -.04 19.39
SLG% graph .299 -.018 -.19 17.15
TB graph 106 +21 +.41 13.65
ISO graph .054 -.027 -.60 12.91
RC graph 28.7 +4.5 +.24 12.18
2B graph 10 0 -.09 6.68
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 355 +108 +1.00 38.51
PA graph 368 +111 +.98 36.72
G graph 83 +22 +.90 30.76

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.