ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1881


Providence Grays OF, P, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -8 -.76 96.64
AB/K graph 35.7 +17.5 +1.29 87.11
RBI graph 53 +27 +1.83 83.38
3B graph 6 +2 +1.01 65.73
2B graph 18 +6 +1.02 54.01
ISO graph .084 +.013 +.33 49.54
R graph 56 +20 +1.01 49.37
TB graph 117 +31 +.74 31.04
SLG% graph .328 +.004 +.05 27.09
H graph 87 +21 +.70 23.53
HR% graph .000 -.003 -.56 19.51
RC/PA graph .081 -.008 -.20 13.14
AVG graph .244 -.009 -.17 12.97
RC graph 29.2 +3.9 +.23 11.78
HR graph 0 0 -.58 9.76
OB% graph .254 -.028 -.52 6.09
BB graph 5 -5 -.71 1.23
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 357 +106 +1.13 50.06
G graph 85 +22 +1.02 42.40
PA graph 362 +100 +1.02 39.85

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.