ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1880


Providence Grays P, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 16 -3 -.34 88.25
AB/K graph 22.2 +6.6 +.61 73.87
R graph 53 +20 +1.05 51.85
RBI graph 27 +4 +.33 23.66
H graph 81 +21 +.66 21.31
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.53 21.03
2B graph 12 +2 +.32 19.24
AVG graph .228 -.006 -.12 14.75
TB graph 97 +18 +.42 14.06
3B graph 2 -1 -.41 13.75
HR graph 0 0 -.50 12.53
ISO graph .045 -.023 -.63 12.10
OB% graph .240 -.015 -.27 11.99
SLG% graph .272 -.030 -.38 10.85
RC/PA graph .059 -.014 -.33 9.31
BB graph 6 -1 -.26 8.50
RC graph 21.5 +.5 +.03 6.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 356 +112 +1.09 46.32
PA graph 362 +110 +1.04 41.32
G graph 86 +24 +1.01 40.52

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.