ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Ward, 1879


Providence Grays P, 3B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Montgomery Ward
nickname
Monte
born
1860-03-03
Bellefonte, PA USA
debut
7/15/1878
died
1925-03-04
Augusta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #8
1891 #15
1893 #54
1894 #68

At-Bats per Strikeout
1889 #110
1891 #107
1893 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 14 -5 -.49 91.94
R graph 71 +34 +1.67 81.03
AB/K graph 26.0 +8.0 +.54 71.80
HR% graph .005 +.003 +.76 70.23
HR graph 2 +1 +1.04 66.84
H graph 104 +37 +1.24 60.89
AVG graph .286 +.038 +.72 60.31
OB% graph .299 +.037 +.65 57.95
RBI graph 41 +15 +1.05 57.51
RC/PA graph .103 +.023 +.52 46.93
RC graph 38.4 +15.1 +.91 45.62
TB graph 127 +41 +.96 44.82
SLG% graph .349 +.033 +.38 42.80
3B graph 4 0 +.17 36.64
ISO graph .063 -.005 -.12 30.72
BB graph 7 +1 +.30 28.56
2B graph 9 -1 -.20 4.79
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 364 +104 +1.17 53.40
PA graph 371 +106 +1.15 50.77
G graph 83 +20 +1.04 44.07

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.