ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Omar Vizquel, 1997


Cleveland Indians SS

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Omar Enrique (Gonzalez) Vizquel
nickname
Little O
born
1967-04-24
debut
4/3/1989
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Sacrifice Bunts
1997 #60
1999 #54
2001 #96
2004 #32
2005 #33
2007 #70

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 9.7 +3.9 +1.60 90.86
3B graph 6 +4 +2.09 88.33
SO graph 58 -5 -.15 82.97
R graph 89 +39 +1.30 64.91
H graph 158 +64 +1.23 60.69
BB graph 57 +21 +.85 53.10
AVG graph .280 +.014 +.42 42.31
OB% graph .347 +.013 +.30 37.66
RC graph 75.4 +25.1 +.74 36.18
TB graph 208 +59 +.67 26.65
2B graph 23 +4 +.43 23.80
HBP graph 2 0 -.30 23.17
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.54 21.60
IBB graph 1 -1 -.40 18.18
RC/PA graph .117 -.004 -.13 15.60
RBI graph 49 +2 +.07 12.76
HR graph 5 -5 -.58 9.91
SLG% graph .368 -.046 -.57 6.10
ISO graph .088 -.060 -.97 4.10
HR% graph .009 -.020 -1.04 2.91
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 43 +36 +3.64 96.66
SBR graph 5.7 +5.6 +2.98 95.81
SB% graph .78 +.24 +.74 78.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 16 +13 +4.75 99.55
SacF graph 2 -1 -.45 9.15
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 153 +49 +1.24 67.43
PA graph 642 +255 +1.29 64.21
AB graph 565 +222 +1.28 63.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.