ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Emil Verban, 1947


Philadelphia Phillies 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Emil Matthew Verban
nicknames
Dutch
Antelope
born
1915-08-27
Lincoln, IL USA
debut
4/18/1944
died
1989-06-08
Quincy, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1947 #88

Strikeouts
1947 #50

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 8 -21 -1.17 99.63
AB/K graph 67.5 +54.9 +4.72 99.35
3B graph 8 +5 +1.65 81.41
H graph 154 +71 +1.29 64.48
AVG graph .285 +.029 +.59 52.67
TB graph 184 +62 +.70 28.62
HBP graph 1 0 -.19 28.03
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.33 27.71
RC graph 56.6 +13.6 +.40 18.24
OB% graph .316 -.012 -.19 14.88
RBI graph 42 +3 +.10 14.05
SLG% graph .341 -.030 -.32 12.66
RC/PA graph .099 -.011 -.24 11.89
R graph 50 +8 +.25 11.49
2B graph 14 0 +.03 9.57
BB graph 23 -9 -.37 5.74
HR graph 0 -6 -.73 4.06
ISO graph .056 -.059 -.97 4.06
HR% graph .000 -.019 -1.04 3.12
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.32 +.69 75.23
SBR graph 1.5 +.7 +.59 67.80
SB graph 5 +2 +.59 60.19
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +4 +1.13 77.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +61 +1.50 96.26
AB graph 540 +238 +1.31 66.63
PA graph 573 +233 +1.13 49.14

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.