ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tommy Tucker, 1890


Boston Beaneaters 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Thomas Joseph Tucker
nickname
Foghorn
born
1863-10-28
Holyoke, MA USA
debut
4/16/1887
died
1935-10-22
Montague, MA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1887 #58
1889 #47
1890 #48
1891 #33
1892 #39

Batting Average
1889 #72

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 25 +21 +6.14 99.66
SO graph 22 -6 -.42 90.25
AB/K graph 24.5 +11.6 +1.28 86.95
OB% graph .387 +.073 +1.31 86.21
H graph 159 +79 +1.59 82.26
AVG graph .295 +.053 +1.10 79.44
RC graph 92.5 +50.4 +1.56 77.17
R graph 104 +54 +1.50 73.99
RC/PA graph .149 +.041 +.94 69.41
TB graph 195 +88 +1.25 62.99
BB graph 56 +24 +1.03 60.41
3B graph 8 +3 +.63 54.02
RBI graph 62 +23 +.89 50.23
SLG% graph .362 +.037 +.46 47.03
2B graph 17 +5 +.66 35.51
ISO graph .067 -.016 -.37 21.51
HR% graph .002 -.005 -.60 17.95
HR graph 1 -1 -.43 17.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 12.9 +7.2 +1.22 81.81
SB graph 43 +24 +1.22 75.92
SB% graph 1.00 +.03 +.16 26.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 620 +277 +1.47 80.10
G graph 132 +52 +1.29 74.39
AB graph 539 +231 +1.38 73.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.