ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cesar Tovar, 1971


Minnesota Twins OF, LF, RF, CF, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Cesar Leonardo Tovar
nickname
Pepito
born
1940-07-03
debut
4/12/1965
died
1994-07-14
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1967 #62
1971 #35

At-Bats
1967 #98
1971 #20

Triples
1970 #43

Hits
1971 #44

Hit By Pitch
1972 #81

Ground Into Double Plays
1974 #67

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 204 +129 +2.57 99.71
AB/K graph 16.8 +9.7 +2.78 96.65
R graph 94 +59 +2.30 95.60
2B graph 29 +17 +2.14 92.30
GIDP graph 5 -2 -.40 91.69
AVG graph .311 +.076 +1.46 91.22
SO graph 39 -5 -.23 85.32
RC graph 87.2 +51.6 +1.77 84.08
TB graph 242 +130 +1.67 83.02
OB% graph .356 +.054 +.88 69.52
RC/PA graph .122 +.031 +.70 56.87
IBB graph 5 +1 +.52 56.85
3B graph 3 +1 +.66 55.00
HBP graph 3 0 +.42 53.96
BB graph 45 +14 +.61 42.31
SLG% graph .368 +.027 +.28 37.75
RBI graph 45 +12 +.47 30.12
ISO graph .058 -.049 -.84 6.58
HR graph 1 -6 -.77 2.78
HR% graph .002 -.019 -1.09 2.35
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 18 +13 +1.87 85.96
SB% graph .56 +.13 +.36 45.40
SBR graph -3.0 -2.7 -1.64 4.90
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +7 +2.06 90.71
SacF graph 2 0 -.15 18.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 657 +360 +2.10 99.87
PA graph 718 +383 +1.98 99.77
G graph 157 +62 +1.53 97.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.