ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cesar Tovar, 1967


Minnesota Twins OF, 3B, CF, 2B, LF, SS, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Cesar Leonardo Tovar
nickname
Pepito
born
1940-07-03
debut
4/12/1965
died
1994-07-14
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1967 #62
1971 #35

At-Bats
1967 #98
1971 #20

Triples
1970 #43

Hits
1971 #44

Hit By Pitch
1972 #81

Ground Into Double Plays
1974 #67

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 13 +10 +3.65 97.50
R graph 98 +62 +2.45 97.12
AB/K graph 12.7 +6.6 +2.83 96.86
2B graph 32 +20 +2.48 96.55
H graph 173 +97 +2.02 95.86
3B graph 7 +4 +2.12 88.91
SO graph 51 -2 -.08 80.41
TB graph 237 +124 +1.59 79.91
RC graph 79.3 +44.7 +1.55 76.77
AVG graph .267 +.041 +.86 68.54
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.39 65.16
OB% graph .325 +.036 +.62 56.35
RC/PA graph .109 +.025 +.58 50.40
BB graph 46 +16 +.71 46.79
SLG% graph .365 +.032 +.35 41.12
RBI graph 47 +14 +.58 35.08
ISO graph .099 -.008 -.14 29.81
HR graph 6 -1 -.15 27.66
HR% graph .009 -.011 -.64 15.89
IBB graph 0 -2 -.83 1.62
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 19 +14 +2.23 89.63
SB% graph .63 +.23 +.70 76.22
SBR graph -.9 -.4 -.32 31.52
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 13 +9 +2.96 96.36
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.53 77.47
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 726 +377 +1.94 99.59
AB graph 649 +338 +1.96 99.36
G graph 164 +61 +1.49 96.12

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.