ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bobby Thomson, 1949


New York Giants OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Robert Brown Thomson
nicknames
Flying Scot
The Staten Island Scot
born
1923-10-25
debut
9/9/1946
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1949 #56

At-Bats
1949 #78

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 332 +215 +2.49 98.30
H graph 198 +119 +2.21 98.07
RBI graph 109 +72 +2.41 94.34
RC graph 113.4 +73.0 +2.15 92.61
2B graph 35 +21 +2.14 92.28
HR graph 27 +20 +2.43 90.84
3B graph 9 +6 +2.21 90.00
R graph 99 +59 +1.94 89.07
SLG% graph .518 +.151 +1.51 87.13
ISO graph .209 +.093 +1.47 85.12
AVG graph .309 +.058 +1.18 82.70
HR% graph .042 +.022 +1.24 81.56
RC/PA graph .165 +.059 +1.24 81.22
OB% graph .355 +.036 +.57 53.44
AB/K graph 14.2 +1.2 +.07 53.18
HBP graph 2 0 +.31 49.63
SO graph 45 +15 +.90 41.25
BB graph 44 +13 +.52 38.17
GIDP graph 15 +8 +1.71 17.59
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.0 +2.2 +1.60 86.83
SB graph 10 +7 +1.60 82.07
SB% graph 1.00 +.36 +.75 79.32
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -2 -.60 24.50
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 156 +66 +1.66 99.62
AB graph 641 +348 +1.98 99.49
PA graph 689 +360 +1.82 98.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.