ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sam Thompson, 1895


Philadelphia Phillies OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Luther Thompson
nickname
Big Sam
born
1860-03-05
Danville, IN USA
debut
7/2/1885
died
1922-11-07
Detroit, MI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 165 +119 +3.54 99.71
SLG% graph .654 +.277 +3.21 99.68
ISO graph .262 +.168 +3.66 99.67
TB graph 352 +233 +2.81 99.48
2B graph 45 +32 +3.24 99.38
HR graph 18 +15 +4.68 99.28
RC/PA graph .249 +.118 +2.58 99.03
HR% graph .033 +.026 +3.35 98.79
AVG graph .392 +.109 +2.13 98.46
H graph 211 +123 +2.09 96.82
3B graph 21 +15 +3.08 96.59
RC graph 143.6 +95.2 +2.48 96.45
SO graph 11 -7 -.65 95.14
AB/K graph 48.9 +29.5 +2.17 94.57
OB% graph .430 +.085 +1.49 90.72
R graph 131 +76 +1.87 87.42
HBP graph 5 +1 +.36 50.89
BB graph 31 +4 +.21 24.41
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.1 +3.5 +.71 71.15
SB graph 27 +11 +.71 63.78
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 40.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -3 -.61 24.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 538 +244 +1.41 75.90
PA graph 576 +247 +1.26 61.39
G graph 119 +42 +1.05 44.99

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.