ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sam Thompson, 1894


Philadelphia Phillies OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Luther Thompson
nickname
Big Sam
born
1860-03-05
Danville, IN USA
debut
7/2/1885
died
1922-11-07
Detroit, MI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .686 +.270 +3.10 99.55
ISO graph .279 +.163 +3.21 99.25
RC/PA graph .268 +.115 +2.60 99.05
AVG graph .407 +.107 +2.18 98.70
3B graph 27 +19 +3.22 97.09
RBI graph 141 +86 +2.36 93.67
HR% graph .030 +.020 +2.15 93.58
OB% graph .458 +.090 +1.61 92.85
HR graph 13 +9 +2.44 90.92
SO graph 13 -4 -.42 90.27
TB graph 300 +162 +1.85 88.96
RC graph 128.2 +70.5 +1.72 82.56
AB/K graph 33.6 +10.5 +.56 72.44
H graph 178 +80 +1.35 68.53
2B graph 29 +13 +1.27 66.88
R graph 108 +43 +.96 46.71
BB graph 40 +8 +.32 29.57
HBP graph 1 -2 -.58 12.73
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 7.2 +2.0 +.39 61.31
SB graph 24 +6 +.39 53.24
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 28.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 437 +124 +.74 19.17
PA graph 478 +130 +.69 15.51
G graph 99 +18 +.48 6.07

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.