ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sam Thompson, 1890


Philadelphia Phillies OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Luther Thompson
nickname
Big Sam
born
1860-03-05
Danville, IN USA
debut
7/2/1885
died
1922-11-07
Detroit, MI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 41 +29 +3.51 99.68
RBI graph 102 +63 +2.38 93.98
H graph 172 +92 +1.85 92.13
AVG graph .313 +.071 +1.48 91.54
TB graph 243 +136 +1.93 90.93
R graph 116 +66 +1.83 86.27
SLG% graph .443 +.118 +1.46 86.24
RC graph 97.1 +55.0 +1.70 82.22
RC/PA graph .162 +.054 +1.24 81.50
HBP graph 8 +4 +1.27 78.18
ISO graph .129 +.047 +1.11 76.68
OB% graph .371 +.056 +1.01 75.55
SO graph 29 0 +.05 75.46
AB/K graph 18.9 +6.0 +.66 75.37
3B graph 9 +4 +.83 60.15
HR graph 4 +1 +.67 56.64
HR% graph .007 +.001 +.10 49.16
BB graph 42 +10 +.45 35.21
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 7.5 +1.8 +.30 58.33
SB graph 25 +6 +.30 49.98
SB% graph 1.00 +.03 +.16 26.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 549 +241 +1.44 78.36
G graph 132 +52 +1.29 74.39
PA graph 599 +256 +1.36 70.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.