ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sam Thompson, 1887


Detroit Wolverines OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Luther Thompson
nickname
Big Sam
born
1860-03-05
Danville, IN USA
debut
7/2/1885
died
1922-11-07
Detroit, MI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 166 +125 +4.19 99.97
H graph 203 +124 +2.51 99.53
AVG graph .372 +.117 +2.33 99.12
TB graph 311 +199 +2.64 99.05
SLG% graph .571 +.214 +2.33 97.44
RC graph 127.2 +84.4 +2.58 97.31
RC/PA graph .217 +.097 +2.10 96.86
3B graph 23 +17 +3.06 96.46
OB% graph .416 +.104 +1.87 96.00
HBP graph 9 +6 +2.37 92.21
ISO graph .198 +.097 +1.86 91.33
2B graph 29 +17 +1.95 89.00
R graph 118 +67 +1.87 87.18
HR graph 11 +7 +2.01 85.86
SO graph 19 -3 -.22 84.92
HR% graph .020 +.011 +1.20 80.94
AB/K graph 28.7 +10.1 +.51 71.02
BB graph 32 +9 +.53 38.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 6.6 -.0 -.00 45.95
SB graph 22 0 -.00 37.03
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 545 +253 +1.66 92.61
PA graph 586 +269 +1.61 89.92
G graph 127 +52 +1.41 89.75

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.