ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Frank Thomas, 1994


Chicago White Sox 1B, DH

MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Frank Edward Thomas
nickname
Big Hurt
born
1968-05-27
Columbus, GA USA
debut
8/2/1990
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .487 +.152 +3.27 99.90
RC/PA graph .246 +.122 +3.33 99.87
SLG% graph .729 +.311 +3.53 99.86
RC graph 127.0 +87.4 +3.44 99.74
BB graph 109 +80 +4.05 99.57
TB graph 291 +176 +2.74 99.34
ISO graph .376 +.223 +3.26 99.30
R graph 106 +66 +2.85 99.28
AVG graph .353 +.088 +2.35 99.17
HR% graph .095 +.065 +3.03 98.09
HR graph 38 +29 +3.74 97.76
RBI graph 101 +63 +2.59 96.14
2B graph 34 +19 +2.40 95.75
IBB graph 12 +9 +3.01 94.70
H graph 141 +69 +1.85 92.12
SO graph 61 +15 +.64 52.16
AB/K graph 6.5 +.1 +.04 51.32
HBP graph 2 0 -.01 36.00
3B graph 1 0 -.29 19.32
GIDP graph 15 +9 +2.30 6.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.2 -1.4 -.67 19.70
SB graph 2 -3 -.39 16.23
SB% graph .40 -.12 -.35 11.60
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.97 86.10
SacB graph 0 -2 -.81 7.76
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 517 +219 +1.60 89.57
G graph 113 +35 +1.31 77.35
AB graph 399 +136 +1.14 51.49

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.