ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Frank Thomas, 1993


Chicago White Sox 1B, DH

Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Frank Edward Thomas
nickname
Big Hurt
born
1968-05-27
Columbus, GA USA
debut
8/2/1990
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC/PA graph .203 +.090 +2.46 98.67
SLG% graph .607 +.214 +2.53 98.42
RC graph 137.4 +89.8 +2.74 98.39
OB% graph .426 +.097 +2.14 98.00
IBB graph 23 +19 +3.97 97.59
RBI graph 128 +82 +2.77 97.44
BB graph 112 +76 +2.93 96.87
ISO graph .290 +.156 +2.48 96.76
HR graph 41 +31 +3.30 96.40
TB graph 333 +191 +2.26 96.27
HR% graph .075 +.050 +2.55 96.14
AVG graph .317 +.057 +1.53 92.61
R graph 106 +58 +1.99 90.13
2B graph 36 +18 +1.73 83.36
H graph 174 +81 +1.58 81.94
AB/K graph 10.2 +3.3 +.96 81.84
SO graph 54 -2 -.07 80.17
GIDP graph 10 +2 +.40 64.36
HBP graph 2 0 -.27 25.03
3B graph 0 -1 -.84 3.24
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.15 +.51 59.94
SBR graph .0 +.3 +.13 51.44
SB graph 4 -2 -.28 22.86
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 13 +9 +3.61 98.91
SacB graph 0 -2 -.89 4.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 676 +288 +1.47 80.67
G graph 153 +49 +1.23 67.06
AB graph 549 +205 +1.20 56.71

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.