ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Vern Stephens, 1945


St. Louis Browns SS, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Vernon Decatur Stephens
nicknames
Junior
Buster
born
1920-10-23
McAlister, NM USA
debut
9/13/1941
died
1968-11-03
Long Beach, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Runs
1945 #129

Stolen Base Percentage
1948 #3
1950 #136

Runs Batted In
1949 #20

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 24 +20 +4.49 99.15
HR% graph .042 +.033 +2.75 97.19
TB graph 270 +164 +2.29 96.74
RBI graph 89 +56 +2.47 95.03
R graph 90 +54 +2.24 94.57
ISO graph .184 +.101 +1.99 92.81
RC graph 93.0 +57.7 +2.11 91.87
SLG% graph .473 +.142 +1.68 90.30
H graph 165 +87 +1.76 89.24
RC/PA graph .147 +.055 +1.34 84.54
2B graph 27 +14 +1.54 77.23
AVG graph .289 +.041 +.91 71.31
BB graph 55 +24 +.99 59.33
OB% graph .352 +.036 +.68 59.33
GIDP graph 11 +4 +1.07 36.97
HBP graph 1 0 -.08 32.99
3B graph 3 0 +.01 28.65
AB/K graph 8.2 -4.6 -.64 11.52
SO graph 70 +42 +2.31 7.16
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.27 +.84 84.61
SBR graph .0 +.7 +.51 65.25
SB graph 2 -1 -.27 23.44
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 -.12 41.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 149 +60 +1.47 94.55
AB graph 571 +272 +1.59 88.96
PA graph 632 +296 +1.53 84.68

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.