ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1885


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -16 -1.19 99.65
AB/K graph 37.4 +25.8 +2.93 97.14
OB% graph .344 +.074 +1.29 85.54
BB graph 39 +23 +1.53 77.29
AVG graph .275 +.045 +.88 69.53
RC/PA graph .111 +.033 +.77 60.70
RC graph 46.0 +20.4 +.88 43.64
RBI graph 41 +14 +.72 42.46
H graph 103 +38 +.93 38.83
SLG% graph .326 +.023 +.27 37.30
3B graph 4 0 +.12 35.08
TB graph 122 +36 +.61 23.19
ISO graph .051 -.023 -.55 14.84
R graph 47 +9 +.31 13.34
2B graph 11 0 +.13 12.45
HR% graph .000 -.005 -.72 12.14
HR graph 0 -1 -.67 5.91
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 101 +33 +1.04 43.73
PA graph 413 +134 +.94 33.39
AB graph 374 +111 +.84 26.40

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.