ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1884


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 25 -13 -.65 95.13
AB/K graph 15.2 +5.8 +.87 80.09
OB% graph .337 +.068 +1.05 77.19
BB graph 35 +18 +1.39 73.03
AVG graph .276 +.044 +.76 62.99
RC/PA graph .114 +.033 +.66 54.81
R graph 80 +32 +1.03 50.42
3B graph 5 +1 +.26 39.92
SLG% graph .344 +.031 +.31 39.26
HR% graph .005 -.003 -.26 34.52
RC graph 47.2 +16.3 +.63 29.93
ISO graph .068 -.013 -.25 25.85
HR graph 2 -1 -.21 25.37
H graph 105 +29 +.66 21.09
TB graph 131 +27 +.40 13.15
RBI graph 32 -1 -.05 9.02
2B graph 10 -1 -.17 5.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 416 +98 +.65 12.66
AB graph 381 +79 +.56 8.19
G graph 93 +17 +.51 7.04

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.